« December 2017 »
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
26
27
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6

 

Username:
Password:
Vision
Prepare students for success through a rigorous education with high academic standards in schools where students want to learn, parents want their children to attend, and teachers want to teach.
CHS Wrestling
Instructor: Brian Beasley   





CHATTOOGA INDIAN WRESTLING
Area Champions--1997 & 1998
Area Runner-Up--1996, 1999, & 2002
Area 3rd---2017
Area Dual Runner-Up--2002
Area Dual 3rd---2017
State Dual Runner-Up--2002

State Tournament Top Ten Finishes
1996-9th
1997-3rd
1998-7th
1999-5th
2002-4th
2003-5th
​2017-6thá

Individual State Championsááááááááááááááá Academic All-Americans
1993-John Lawrence (135 lbs.)áááááááá Kevin Espy-1998
1996-Tommy Dover (189 lbs.)ááááááááááá Chris Butler-1999
1998-Dusty Brown (125 lbs.)áááááááááá áá Elvino Felipe-2008
1999-Chris Butler (152 lbs.)ááááááááááá á á John Reece-2008
1999-Andy Stivers (215 lbs.)
2002-Alan Hawkins (160 lbs.)
2003-Brandon Carlton (112 lbs.)
2003-Billy Henderson (189 lbs.)
2008-Elvino Felipe (119 lbs)
2009-Brandon Siffles (119 lbs.)
2011-Brandon Siffles (140 lbs.)
2012-Brandon Siffles (152 lbs.)
2013-J. J. Blankenship (126 lbs.)
2017-Griffin Jarrett (106 lbs.)
Team Results
No "Team Results" exist(s)
Team Announcements
CHATTOOGA WRESTLING SCHEDULE 2017-18

DATE

TIME

OPPONENT

LOCATIONS

11/11

TBA

Darlington MS Takedown Classic***

Darlington

11/14

5:00

Gordon Central/Rockmart***

Chattooga

11/18

TBA

Buford Invitational

Buford

11/21

TBA

Hurricane Duals

Cartersville

11/22

9:00

Lion Duals

Lovett

11/25

TBA

Hiram Thanksgiving Duals

Hiram

11/28

5:00

Model/***

Model

12/2

TBA

NWGA Duals

Chattooga

12/5

5:00

Pepperell***/Gordon Central

Chattooga

12/8-9

TBA

Raider Invitational

West Laurens

12/12

5:00

Coosa/Rome***

Coosa

12/15-16

TBA

McCallie Invitational

McCallie

12/28

TBA

Alcoa Duals

Alcoa

12/30

TBA

Gladiator Duals

Clarke Central

1/2

5:00

Calhoun/Dade***

Chattooga

1/5-6

TBA

3AA Area Duals

Heard

1/9

5:00

Signal Mountain/Whitwell

Signal Mountain

1/11-13

TBA

AA State Duals

Macon Centreplex

1/13

TBA

MS FCAA League Tournament***

Darlington

1/18

5:00

Trion/Lafayette/Ringgold***

Trion

1/19-20

TBA

Sweet Onion Memorial

Toombs

1/26-27

TBA

3AA Area Tournament

Armuchee

2/3

TBA

AA Sectional

Rockmart

2/8-10

TBA

AA State Tournament

Macon Centreplex

TEAM RECORDS
Highest State Finish (Traditional)-3rd (1997)
Highest State Finish (Dual)-2nd (2002)
Highest Area Finish (Traditional)-1st (1997 & 1998)
Highest Area Finish (Dual)-2nd (2002)
Most Season Wins-26 (2002)
Most Season Pins-250 (2017)
Most Tournament Titles-4 (1997)
Most State Qualifiers-12 (2002)
Most State Placers-7 (1997)
Most State Finalists-3 (1999 & 2003)
Most State Champions-2 (1999 & 2003)
Most Area Finalists-7 (2002)
Most Area Champions-4 (2003, 2009, & 2010)
Best Season Percentage-.928, 13-1 (1996)
INDIVIDUAL RECORDS
Most Season Wins: Griffin Jarrett-69 (2017)
Most Career Wins: Brandon Siffles-212 (2009-2012)
Most Season Pins: Alex Mears-46 (2017)
Most Career Pins: Brandon Siffles-158 (2009-2012)
Most Season Tournament Titles-7: Dusty Brown (1998) & Brandon Siffles (2011)
Most Career Tournament Titles-20: Brandon Siffles (2009-2012)
Best Season Winning Percentage-1.000: J.J. Blankenship, 53-0 (2013)
Best Career Winning Percentage-.929: Brandon Siffles, 212-16 (2009-2012)
Fastest Pin-7 seconds:Kevin Espy (1998), Darius Lawrence (2016)
3X State Placers
Andy Stivers (1997-1999)
Chris Butler (1997-1998)
Brandon Carlton (2001-2003)
Sam Allmond (2001, 2003, & 2004)
Jose Medrano (2002-2004)
Brandon Siffles (2009, 2011, 2012)
J.J. Blankenship (2010, 2012, 2013)
4X State Placers
Chris Thompson (1991-1994)
Dusty Brown (1995-1998)
Sectional Champions
2009
Brandon Siffles-119
Cody Siffles-135

2011
Brandon Siffles-140

2012
Brandon Siffles-152

2013
Brandon Brown-120
J.J. Blankenship-126

2017
Griffin Jarrett-106
All-Area Wrestlers
2002
Brandon Carlton-103
Jose Medrano-112
Robert Henderson-145
Alan Hawkins-160

2003
Brandon Carlton-112
Jose Medrano-119
Billy Henderson-189

2004
Jose Medrano-119
Chris Watson-145

2005
Miles Bagley-160

2006
Omar Lashley-160

2008
Elvino Felipe-119
John Reece-140

2009
Brandon Siffles-119
John Reece-140

2010
J.J. Blankenship-103
Cody Siffles-135
Austin Burdick-152

2011
J.J. Blankenship-112
Brandon Siffles-140

2012
Brandon Siffles-152

2013
J.J. Blankenship-126


2017
Griffin Jarrett-106
Alex Mears-220
Individual Area Champions
1997
Dusty Brown-119
Chris Butler-145
Brandon Gordon-275

1998
Dusty Brown-125
Chris Butler-145
Kevin Espy-152

1999
Chris Butler-152
Michael Stallings-171
Andy Stivers-215

2002
Brandon Carlton-103
Alan Hawkins-160

2003
Brandon Carlton-112
Jose Medrano-119
Billy Henderson-189
Randall Abernathy-215

2004
Jose Medrano-119

2009
Brandon Siffles-119
Cody Siffles 135
John Reece-140
Tyler Burdick-171

2010
J.J. Blankenship-103
Brandon Siffles-130
Cody Siffles-135
Austin Burdick-152

2011
J.J. Blankenship-112
Brandon Siffles-140

2012
Brandon Siffles-152

2013
Brandon Brown-120
J.J. Blankenship-126
Hayden Burdick-132

2017
Griffin Jarrett-106
Austin Jones-195
Alex Mears-220
CHATTOOGA INDIAN TAKEDOWN CLUB
WT. CLASS SPONSOR
106 Chattooga Truck & Tire
113 Ruby Slippers
120 Reece's Tire
126 Maryland Fried Chicken
132 Try-Con Tufters, Inc.
138 T & L Electric
145 Mountain Wild Screen Printing
152 Truck Town
160 Chris & Lisa Davis
170 Spencer & Anna Davis
182 Paul Meredith
195 Weesner's Big Game
220 Cook & Connelly
Gilliland Properties
285 Sweet P's
Central Electrical Systems
Lowry's 4L Rodeo
Discussion Topics
Number of hits: 10839

Site Map | Privacy Policy | View "printer-friendly" page | Login   In Japanese  In Korean  En français  Auf Deutsch  In italiano   No português  En español  In Russian  
Site powered by SchoolFusion.com © 2017 - Educational website content management